County Motors, LLC, and Thomas Kouttoulas v. Clarence Russell, Jr., and Angela Sullivan (mem. dec.)
[…] The small claims court determined that Kouttoulas’s assurances constituted an express warranty, which was not consistent with the limiting language of the Bill of Sale and Buyers Guide, and pursuant to Indiana Code section 26-1-2316(1) (“Section 316”), the written disclaimers of express warranties found in the Bill of Sale and Buyers Guide were inoperable. Section 316 provides: Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but . . . negation or limitation is inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-316(1). [18] On appeal, Sellers do not assert that the trial court erred when it applied Section 316 or otherwise assert that Section 316 has no application.