Dejuan R. Wells v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Thus, Officer Koopman could not read the license plate. Officer Koopman pulled his patrol car even closer to the Yukon but could still not read the license plate even from ten to fifteen feet away. He therefore decided to pull the Yukon over. See Ind. Code § 9-18-2-26(b)(3), (4) (requiring that a license plate be securely fastened in a place Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 29A05-1610-CR-2273 | June 23, 2017 Page 2 of 25 and position that is clearly visible and not obstructed or obscured by tires, bumpers, accessories, or other opaque objects); Ind. Code § 9-19-6-4(e) (requiring that a tail lamp or separate lamp be placed so as to illuminate the license plate with white light and make the plate “clearly legible from a distance of fifty (50) feet to the rear.”). Fishers Police Officer Adam Brockman (“Officer Brockman”), who was nearby, also stopped to assist Officer Koopman during the traffic stop. [4] Wells was driving the Yukon, and Bria Davis (“Davis”) was in the front passenger seat.