Troy Shaw v. State of Indiana
[…] Because neither of these motions was officially filed, this Court had nothing to rule on, and we find no error. [27] We now turn to the merits of Shaw’s direct appeal as ordered by the Seventh Circuit. Shaw contends that the trial court erred when it allowed the State to amend the charging information seventeen months after the omnibus date. Our starting point is INDIANA CODE § 35-34-1-5, which, the version in effect at the time of Shaw’s offense, provided: (b) The indictment or information may be amended in matters of substance or form, and the names of material witnesses may be added, by the prosecuting attorney, upon giving written notice to the defendant, at any time up to: (1) thirty (30) days if the defendant is charged with a felony; or (2) fifteen (15) days if the defendant is charged only with one (1) or more misdemeanors; before the omnibus date. When the information or indictment is amended, it shall be signed by the prosecuting attorney. (c) Upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect, imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant. (d) Before amendment of any indictment or information other than amendment as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A03-1312-CR-505 | August 17, 2017 Page 17 of 23 court shall give all parties adequate notice of the intended amendment and an opportunity to be heard. Upon permitting such amendment, the court shall, upon motion by the defendant, order any continuance of the proceedings which may be necessary to accord the defendant adequate opportunity to prepare his defense. [28] Shaw argues that the “State’s amendment, substituting a murder charge for aggravated battery, changed both the offense charged and the penalty and was therefore impermissibly late under INDIANA CODE § 35-34-1-5.” (Shaw’s Br. 33).