Alvin Richard v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Richard’s argument to the contrary—that the police had to let him continue to commit burglaries until he forgot his mask, parked his car with the license plate toward the surveillance camera, or was caught in the act—is simply unavailing. II. Evidence Destruction [13] Richard next argues that the State’s destruction of physical evidence compels a reversal. We first note that it was clearly error to destroy evidence. Indiana Code section 35-33-5-5(a) mandates that “all items of property seized by any law enforcement agency as a result of an arrest, search warrant, or warrantless search, shall be securely held by the law enforcement agency under the order of Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A03-1510-CR-1740 | April 29, 2016 Page 6 of 10 the court trying the cause. . . .” The question is what remedy, if any, Richard is entitled to.