Timothy Hooker v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The trial court ordered those fees be sent to collections. This appeal ensued. Discussion and Decision I. Mistake of Fact [5] “A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor.” Ind. Code § 35-43-4-3(a). The State alleged Hooker knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over Vick’s vehicle. “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b). [6] Hooker contends the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction, arguing the State failed to meet its burden of disproving his mistake of fact defense beyond a reasonable doubt.