Clifford M. Lawrence v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] It seems clear that the trial court imposed this fee pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6, which provides as follows: (a) Prior to the completion of the initial hearing, the judicial officer shall determine whether a person who requests assigned Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1602-CR-336 | October 20, 2016 Page 6 of 8 counsel is indigent. If the person is found to be indigent, the judicial officer shall assign counsel to the person. (b) If jurisdiction over an indigent defendant is transferred to another court, the receiving court shall assign counsel immediately upon acquiring jurisdiction over the defendant. (c) If the court finds that the person is able to pay part of the cost of representation by the assigned counsel, the court shall order the person to pay the following: (1) For a felony action, a fee of one hundred dollars ($100). (2) For a misdemeanor action, a fee of fifty dollars ($50). The clerk of the court shall deposit fees collected under this subsection in the county’s supplemental public defender services fund established under IC 33-40-3-1. (d) The court may review the finding of indigency at any time during the proceedings. Ind. Code § 35-33-7-6. [10] Here, the trial court found Lawrence indigent and granted his petition for appointment of counsel on May 6, 2015, the day he was charged, based “on a thorough examination of defendant’s total financial picture[.]” Appellant’s App. p. 15. Although Indiana Code section 35-33-7-6(d) allows the