Clifford M. Lawrence v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Kimbrough v. State, 911 N.E.2d 621, 636 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). “An abuse of discretion occurs if the decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual deductions to be drawn therefrom.” Anglemyer v. State, 868 N.E.2d 482, 490 (Ind. 2007) (citation and quotation marks omitted). A. Probation Fees [6] Lawrence contends that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering $220 in probation fees without first assessing his ability to pay. Indiana Code section 35-38-2-1(e) provides as follows: (e) In addition to any other conditions of probation, the court may order each person convicted of a misdemeanor to pay: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1602-CR-336 | October 20, 2016 Page 4 of 8 (1) not more than a fifty dollar ($50) initial probation user’s fee; (2) a monthly probation user’s fee of not less than ten dollars ($10) nor more than twenty dollars ($20) for each month that the person remains on probation; …. (4) an administrative fee of fifty dollars ($50); to either the probation department or the clerk. [7] Lawrence contends that the trial court abused its discretion in ordering the payment of probation fees without first conducting an indigency hearing. This court has concluded that an indigency hearing is required before a trial court may order the payment of probation fees. See Johnson v.