Kulwinder Kaur v. Hardev S. Bal (mem. dec.)
[…] As such, on remand, we instruct the trial court to include Husband’s $56,107 interest in corporate stock in the marital estate or to provide an explanation as to why the trial court excluded Husband’s interest in the corporate stock from the marital estate. V. Unequal Distribution of the Marital Estate [14] With respect to the division of marital property, Indiana Code section 31-15-7-5 provides as follows: The court shall presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just and reasonable. However, this presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents relevant evidence, including evidence concerning the following factors, that an equal division would not be just and reasonable: (1) The contribution of each spouse to the acquisition of the property, regardless of whether the contribution was income producing. (2) The extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse: (A) before the marriage; or (B) through inheritance or gift. (3) The economic circumstances of each spouse at the time the disposition of the property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family residence or the right to dwell in the family residence for such periods as the court considers just to the spouse having custody of any children. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1409-DR-658 | February 4, 2016 Page 8 of 10 (4) The conduct of the parties during the marriage as related to the disposition or dissipation of their property. (5) The earnings or earning ability of the parties as related to: (A) a final division of property; and (B) a final determination of the property rights of the parties. [15] In the instant matter, the trial court specifically found that “there should be an equal distribution of the marital debts and assets pursuant to Indiana Code § 3115-7-5.” Appellant’s App. p. 12. The parties do not present any argument or evidence on appeal that would convince us that an