Johnny Dutrayl McSwain v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. [15] The State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that McSwain conspired to commit the felony of murder. “A person conspires to commit a Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 46A03-1510-CR-1812 | October 20, 2016 Page 7 of 10 felony when, with intent to commit the felony, the person agrees with another person to commit the felony.” Ind. Code § 35-41-5-2(a). “The state must allege and prove that either the person or the person with whom he or she agreed performed an overt act in furtherance of the agreement.” I.C. § 35-41-5-2(b). [16] Here, Martin testified that McSwain was party to an agreement to kill Mallett. Moreover, Martin testified that McSwain provided him with a gun, which is an overt act in furtherance of the agreement to kill Mallett.