Sattore E. Cooper v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Baker v. State, 968 N.E.2d 227, 229 (Ind. 2012) (emphasis in original). Further, a conviction can be sustained on only the uncorroborated testimony of a single witness, even when that witness is the victim. Bailey, 979 N.E.2d at 135 (citing Ferrell v. State, 565 N.E.2d 1070, 1072-73 (Ind. 1991)). The jury, acting as the trier-of-fact, is free to believe whomever it sees fit. See Klaff v. State, 884 N.E.2d 272, 274 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008). II. Requirements to Prove Charge of Class B Felony Burglary [15] The version of Indiana Code section 35-43-2-1 in effect in September of 2013 provided that “[a] person who breaks and enters the building or structure of another person, with intent to commit a felony in it, commits burglary, a Class C felony.” However, the offense is a Class B felony if the building or structure is a dwelling. Ind.