Darney R. Karim v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. If there is substantial evidence of probative value from which a reasonable trier of fact could have drawn the conclusion that the defendant was guilty of the crime charged beyond a reasonable doubt, then the verdict will not Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 91A02-1502-CR-122 | October 14, 2015 Page 4 of 7 be disturbed. Id. We affirm the conviction unless no reasonable fact-finder could find the elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Boyd v. State, 889 N.E.2d 321, 325 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied. [10] Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1(b)(1) provides in relevant part that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner . . . commits battery, a Class B misdemeanor.” However, the offense is a Class A misdemeanor “if it results in bodily injury to any other person.” Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1(c).