Michael Shuminoff v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Reed v. State, 856 N.E.2d 1189, 1199 (Ind. 2006). “‘A sentence that is contrary to or violative of a penalty mandated by statute is illegal in the sense that it is without statutory authorization.’” Id. (quoting Rhodes v. State, 698 N.E.2d 304, 307 (Ind. 1998)). “An appellate claim of sentencing error is subject to review for abuse of trial court discretion; reversal results ‘only if there has been a manifest abuse of discretion.’” Reynolds v. State, 657 N.E.2d 438, 440 (Ind. Ct. App. 1995) (quoting Fugate v. State, 608 N.E.2d 1370, 1374 (Ind. 1993)). [9] Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2(c)(2) provides that except for statutory crimes of violence—which burglary is not—“the total of the consecutive terms of imprisonment . . . to which the defendant is sentenced for felony convictions arising out of an episode of criminal conduct shall not exceed the advisory sentence for a felony which is one (1) class of felony higher than the most serious of the felonies for which the person has been convicted.” The term “episode of criminal conduct” has been statutorily defined as “offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” I.C. § 35-50-1-2(b).