Jacob Lacy Higgins v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 147. The evidence is sufficient if an inference may reasonably be drawn from it to support the verdict. Id. [9] Higgins argues the State failed to prove that his action created a substantial risk of bodily injury to Marshall with respect to his conviction for criminal recklessness as a class D felony, and failed to negate the elements of his defense of necessity. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-1409-CR-426 | October 7, 2015 Page 5 of 15 A. Substantial Risk of Bodily Injury [10] At the time of the offense, Ind. Code § 35-42-2-2 provided in part: (b) A person who recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally performs: (1) an act that creates a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person . . . . ***** commits criminal recklessness. Except as provided in subsection (c), criminal recklessness is a Class B misdemeanor. (c) The offense of criminal recklessness as defined in subsection (b) is: ***** (2) a Class D felony if: (A) it is committed while armed with a deadly weapon . ... Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 158-2013, § 423 (eff. July 1, 2014). The State alleged that Higgins “did recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally perform an act, to wit: striking and dragging Alexander Marshall that created a substantial risk of bodily injury to Alexander Marshall while armed with a deadly weapon, to-wit: white Chevrolet Camaro . . . .” Appellant’s Appendix at 10. Thus, the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Higgins recklessly, knowingly, or intentionally struck and drug Marshall with a white Chevrolet Camaro, which was an act that created a substantial risk of