Eric D. Lacy v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Ct. App. 2012), trans. denied. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in overruling Lacy’s objection to the admission of the evidence based upon Article 1, section 11 of the Indiana Constitution. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A05-1412-CR-590 | October 21, 2015 Page 15 of 25 II. Severance of Offenses [26] Lacy contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it denied his motion to sever the offenses for trial because he claims the offenses did not constitute a single scheme or plan and could not be joined. Indiana Code section 35-34-1-9(a) is the basis for joining these offenses and provides: Two (2) or more offenses may be joined in the same indictment or information, with each offense stated in a separate count, when the offenses: (1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or plan; or (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan. However, Indiana Code section 35-34-1-11(a) provides for a right to severance of offenses that are joined solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character: Whenever two (2) or more offenses have been joined for trial in the same indictment or information solely on the ground that they are of the same or similar character, the defendant shall have a right to a severance of the offenses. In all other cases the court, upon motion of the defendant or the prosecutor, shall grant a severance of offenses whenever the court determines that severance is appropriate to promote a fair determination of the defendant’s guilt or innocence of each offense considering: (1) the number of offenses charged; Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 79A05-1412-CR-590 | October 21, 2015 Page 16 of 25 (2) the complexity of the evidence to be offered; and (3) whether the trier of fact will be able to distinguish the evidence and apply the law intelligently as to each offense. “Accordingly, severance is required as a matter of right . . . only when the offenses are joined solely because they are of the same or similar character.” Heinzman v. State, 895 N.E.2d 716, 720 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008), trans. denied.