Dwight Neal v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A05-1411-CR-559 | October 15, 2015 Page 4 of 5 traditionally served outside the confines of prison, “[t]he law is clear that a trial court may suspend a sentence, place a defendant on probation, and then order a term of imprisonment as a condition of probation.” Sutton v. State, 562 N.E.2d 1310, 1313 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990), trans. denied, cert. denied, 502 U.S. 987 (1991). See also Ind. Code § 35–38–2–2.3(c) (“[a]s a condition of probation, the court may require that the person serve a term of imprisonment in an appropriate facility at the time or interval (consecutive or intermittent) within the period of probation the court determines”); Strowmatt v. State, 779 N.E.2d 971, 976-77 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002) (upholding a similar sentence as authorized by I.C. § 35– 38–2–2.3). [8] Judgment affirmed. [9] Riley, J., and Brown, J., concur Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 71A05-1411-CR-559 | October 15, 2015 Page 5 of 5