In the Matter of the Paternity of A.D., State of Indiana Ex. Rel., E.M.W. v. J.M.D. (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Opinion 71A03-1502-JP-58 | August 4, 2015 Page 7 of 12 ‘filius nullius,’[3] which is exactly what paternity statutes were created to avoid.” See id. (internal citation omitted). We further noted that being declared a “filius nullius” would undoubtedly carry with it countless detrimental financial and emotional effects. Id. (citation omitted). [14] A little over one year after A.D. was born, the State filed a petition to establish paternity. Indiana Code section 31-14-5-6 provides that “[t]he child, the child’s mother, and each person alleged to be the father are necessary parties” to a paternity action. In accordance with Indiana Code section 31-14-5-6, A.D., Mother, and Father were listed as parties to the paternity action.