State of Indiana v. Justin Bazan
[…] “Abuse of discretion is the appropriate standard for appellate review of a trial court’s decision to dismiss a charging information.” State v. Davis, 898 N.E.2d 281, 285 (Ind. 2008). An abuse of discretion occurs only if a trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances. Pavlovich v. State, 6 N.E.3d 969, 974 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied. [6] The State contends that Bazan’s 2014 conviction does qualify as a previous conviction of operating while intoxicated. Under Indiana Code Section 9-30-52(a), “a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor.” Under Indiana Code Section 9-30-5-2(b), a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated “in a manner that endangers a person” commits a Class A misdemeanor.