Aundreia Dant v. Anthony J. Dant (mem. dec.)
[…] It is within the province of the trial court to believe or disbelieve the testimony of any witness. Inman v. Turner, 27 N.E.3d 771, 774 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied. We further note Wife offers no legal authority to support the premise the trial court was obliged to credit her for her contributions to the farm after Husband bought it. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 51A01-1504-DR-128 | October 30, 2015 Page 8 of 11 allocation, the trial court said “while not strictly an inheritance, the said real property is in the nature of an inheritance from Husband’s family. I.C. 31-15-75(2)(B).” (App. at 21.) [20] Wife notes the statute the trial court cited, which addresses evidence that can rebut the presumption an equal division of the marital property is just and reasonable, refers to “[t]he extent to which the property was acquired by each spouse . . . through inheritance or gift.” Ind. Code § 31-15-7-5. Because the statute refers to property acquired by “each spouse,” she argues, it cannot apply to property purchased by both spouses with marital funds.