Jeremey Smith v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] He received an aggregate sentence of one year, with 363 days suspended to probation. Smith was also ordered, as a condition of probation, to pay Jolly $150.00 for the cell phone replacement plan deductible. Smith was found to be indigent for purposes of fines and court costs. This appeal ensued. 1 Ind. Code § 35-42-2-1. 2 I.C. § 35-43-1-2. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1502-CR-58 | October 16, 2015 Page 2 of 4 Discussion and Decision [4] Indiana Code Section 35-38-2-2.3(a)(6) provides that the court may require, as a condition of probation, that a person make restitution to the victim of the crime. The court must “fix the amount, which may not exceed an amount the person can or will be able to pay, and shall fix the manner of performance.” Id. The statute does not set forth a particular procedure the trial court must follow in determining the defendant’s ability to pay, but “some form of inquiry is required.” Kays v. State, 963 N.E.2d 507, 509 (Ind. 2012).