T.J. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Hampton v. State, 719 N.E.2d 803, 807 (Ind. 1999). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A05-1501-JV-21 | November 9, 2015 Page 14 of 18 defendant’s actions before, during, and after the commission of the crime. Id. (citing Alvies v. State, 905 N.E.2d 57, 61 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009)). [27] “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(a). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” Ind. Code § 35-41-2-2(b).