Tina Carmer v. Scott Carmer
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1411-DR-539 | October 30, 2015 Page 14 of 20 Credit Card Debt [29] Finally, Tina argues that the trial erred when it ordered her to pay approximately $5,000 owed total on the J.C. Penney and the Chase Slate credit card accounts. The division of marital property, which includes the parties’ assets and liabilities, is a two-step process. First, the trial court must determine the property to be included in the marital estate. Leever v. Leever, 919 N.E.2d 118 124 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009). Indiana Code section 31-15-7-4(a) provides that “the court shall divide the property of the parties, whether: (1) owned by either spouse before the marriage; (2) acquired by either spouse in his or her own right: (A) after the marriage; and (B) before final separation of the parties; or (3) acquired by their joint efforts.” “After determining what constitutes marital property, the trial court must then divide the marital property under the presumption that an equal split is just and reasonable.” Leever, 919 N.E.2d at 124 (citing Ind. Code § 31-15-7-5).