Rasha El Adawy v. Mary Sanders (mem. dec.)
[…] Sanders and that the trial court erred in accepting her waiver of the privilege because she did so unknowingly or unintentionally. [16] The psychologist-patient privilege is codified at Indiana Code section 25-33-117, which states that “[a] psychologist licensed under this article may not disclose any information acquired from persons with whom the psychologist has dealt in a professional capacity.” Pursuant to the statute, the privilege does not apply where “the psychologist has the expressed consent of the client” to disclose the information. Id. 2 Both parties refer in their briefs to “HIPAA rights.”