D.S. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The offense is a Class A misdemeanor if the battery results in bodily injury to the other person. I.C. § 35-43-2-1(c). Thus, to support a true finding for battery as alleged, the State was required to establish that D.S. “knowingly or intentionally touched” J.D. “in a rude, insolent, or angry manner, which resulted in bodily injury, to wit: scratched skin.” (App. 25). “A person engages in conduct ‘knowingly’ if, when he engages in the conduct, he is aware of a high probability that he is doing so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(b). “A person engages in conduct ‘intentionally’ if, when he engages in the conduct, it is his conscious objective to do so.” I.C. § 35-41-2-2(a). [9] D.S. does not dispute that he touched J.D. in a manner that caused her bodily injury. Instead, he argues that there is insufficient evidence to show that he knowingly or intentionally did so.