Kaleigh Hix v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] See id. [7] To convict Hix of public intoxication, as a Class B misdemeanor, the State was required to prove that Hix: was found in a public place; in a state of intoxication caused by her use of alcohol; and either breached the peace or was in imminent danger of breaching the peace. Ind. Code § 7.1-5-1-3(a)(3). On appeal, Hix challenges the State’s evidence with respect to two of the elements of the offense: whether she was intoxicated and whether she breached the peace. But we hold that the State presented sufficient evidence on both challenged elements. [8] Indiana Code Section 9-13-2-86 defines intoxication in pertinent part as under the influence of alcohol “so that there is an impaired condition of thought and action and the loss of normal control of a person’s faculties.” Impairment can be established by evidence of the following: “(1) the consumption of a significant amount of alcohol; (2) impaired attention and reflexes; (3) watery or bloodshot eyes; (4) the odor of alcohol on the breath; (5) unsteady balance; and (6) slurred speech.” Fought v.