G.T. v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] [6] The court ultimately ordered G.T. to pay restitution of $250—the Coffeys’ insurance deductible—as a condition of his probation. G.T. appeals the restitution order. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1504-JV-239 | October 19, 2015 Page 3 of 5 Discussion and Decision [7] G.T. argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered him to pay $250 in restitution as a condition of his probation because he had no present ability to pay at the time of the hearing. Indiana Code section 31-37-19-5(b)(4) permits a juvenile court to order a child to “pay restitution if the victim provides reasonable evidence of the victim’s loss, which the child may challenge at the dispositional hearing.” A restitution order is within the trial court’s discretion, and this Court will only reverse upon a showing of an abuse of discretion. P.J. v. State, 955 N.E.2d 234, 235 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).