Kenneth George Wolfe v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1504-CR-219| July 231 2015 Page 6 of 8 that his crimes constituted a single episode of criminal conduct. Wolfe contends that “it is beyond dispute that [his] crimes were closely connected in time, place and circumstance, constituting a single ‘episode of criminal conduct’” within the meaning of that statute. Appellant’s App. at 8-9 (emphasis in original). [11] Assuming without deciding that Indiana Code section 35-50-1-2, as amended, is applicable to Wolfe’s sentence, his claim of erroneous sentence still fails for lack of proof that his crimes constituted a single episode of criminal conduct. “The term ‘episode of criminal conduct’ means offenses or a connected series of offenses that are closely related in time, place, and circumstance.” Slone v. State, 11 N.E.3d 969, 972 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (quoting Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(b)). In determining whether multiple offenses constitute an episode of criminal conduct, the focus is on the timing of the offenses and the simultaneous and contemporaneous nature, if any, of the crimes.