Kenneth George Wolfe v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Robinson, 805 N.E.2d at 786 (citations omitted). “Claims that require consideration of the proceedings before, during, or after trial may not be presented by way of a motion to correct sentence.” Id. at 787. Here, to succeed on his claim, Wolfe had to establish: (1) that the amended statute applied retroactively; and (2) that from the face of the judgment, it could be determined 5 Indiana Code section 35-38-1-15 provides: If the convicted person is erroneously sentenced, the mistake does not render the sentence void. The sentence shall be corrected after written notice is given to the convicted person. The convicted person and his counsel must be present when the corrected sentence is ordered. A motion to correct sentence must be in writing and supported by a memorandum of law specifically pointing out the defect in the original sentence. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1504-CR-219| July 231 2015 Page 6 of 8 that his crimes constituted a single episode of criminal conduct.