In Re Paternity of E.R.B. Michael Bruzzese v. Rachel Kensinger (mem. dec.)
[…] We will not reweigh the evidence or assess witness credibility. Id. However, when the trial court enters findings and conclusions sua sponte, the specific findings only control as to the issues they cover, while a general judgment standard applies to any issue upon which the court has not found. In re Marriage of Snemis, 575 N.E.2d 650, 652 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991). We may affirm a general judgment on any theory supported by the evidence adduced at trial. Id. Bryant, 693 N.E.2d at 977. Substantial Change in Circumstances [8] Under Indiana Code section 31-17-2-21, a court “may not modify a child custody order unless (1) the modification is in the best interests of the child; and (2) there is a substantial change in one (1) or more of the factors that the court may consider under section 8 and, if applicable, section 8.5 of this chapter.” Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1503-JP-150 | December 30, 2015 Page 13 of 18 The factors to be considered by the court listed in Indiana Code section 31-17-28 include (1) The age and sex of the child. (2) The wishes of the child’s parent or parents.