Kimberly Gaskins v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Gaskins filed her response on June 16, only five days after the State served its motion. Under Indiana Code Section 35-38-4-2(5), the State may appeal “[f]rom an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution of one (1) or more counts of an information or indictment.” In her response, Gaskins pointed out that the State had “not alleged that [the trial court’s] ruling precludes further prosecution and it in fact it does not.”