Xiomara Kyle v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Hunt, 216 Ind. at 178, 23 N.E.2d at 684. 2 Kyle appears to contend that, in order to satisfy the element of intoxication for purposes of establishing the corpus delicti, the State was required to prove not only that she was intoxicated but also that Michael and Jackie were intoxicated, thus creating a failsafe scenario in which, regardless of which one of the three actually 1 Kyle was charged with OWI with endangerment. See Ind. Code § 9-30-5-2 (“a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits … a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.”). 2 For the offense of OWI with endangerment, the corpus delicti would seemingly require a showing that endangerment occurred. Kyle does not dispute that the vehicle was crashed on an interstate highway, a circumstance that involved endangerment to its occupants.