Kenneth Eugene Million v. Sheriff of Johnson County, Indiana; Indiana Department of Correction; Indiana State Police; and State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Required to Register in Another Jurisdiction [13] Under Ind. Code § 11-8-8-19(f), an Indiana resident who is “required to register as a sex or violent offender in any jurisdiction” is required to register as a sex offender in Indiana for the time required by the other jurisdiction or the time required by INSORA, “whichever is longer.” Id. Million was not required to register as a sex offender in Florida.