In the Matter of the Guardianship of B.W.; E.W. v. L.G.
[…] A Yes I would. Id. at 94-95. [12] In an order dated December 29, 2014, the trial court awarded Great Aunt custody of B.W. The order included the following findings of fact: 2. [B.W.] was born September 19, 2009. She is five (5), now living with [Mother] and her boyfriend in Seymour, Indiana. 3. While this case arises in the context of guardianship, it is, in reality, a third party custody dispute with the heightened burden of proof on [Great Aunt]. The higher courts of this state recognize this situation as well.[2] 2 Indiana Code section 29-3-5-3(a) provides the standard for appointment of a guardian: [I]f it is alleged and the court finds that: (1) the individual for whom the guardian is sought is an incapacitated person or a minor; and (2) the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the incapacitated person or minor; the court shall appoint a guardian under this chapter. By contrast, the trial court determines custody “in accordance with the best interests of the child.” Ind. Code § 31-17-2-8. In determining the child’s best interests, the trial court considers “all relevant factors,” including the following: (1) The age and sex of the child.