Melissa Roberts Gannon v. Jesus A. Gomez-Rocha (mem. dec.)
[…] Mother is guilty, however, of indirect contempt: Father has sole legal and physical custody of the parties’ son J.R., and Mother had no legal authority to remove J.R. from Father’s home and refuse to return him for two weeks. When she did so, she flouted the court order that granted Father sole custody of their child, and her actions constitute indirect contempt. [12] Recognizing that her contempt “was indirect in nature,” Appellant’s Br. p. 12, Mother argues that she was entitled to a special judge under the indirectcontempt statute. Indiana Code section 34-47-3-7 does require the appointment of a special judge in certain indirect-contempt proceedings. But Section 34-47Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 38A02-1411-JP-822 | May 28, 2015 Page 4 of 5 3-7 expressly excludes “indirect contempts growing out of willfully resisting, hindering, delaying, or disobeying any lawful process or order of court.” Ind. Code § 34-47-3-7(b). Because Mother willfully disobeyed the court order granting Father sole custody of J.R., she was not entitled to a special judge. [13] Affirmed. Kirsch, J., and Bradford, J., concur.