Charles Robinson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The parties only disagree on whether Robinson’s 53 days of incarceration from September 28, 2013 to November 20, 2013 should be included as previously accrued credit. [11]! Even though the trial court did not rule on Robinson’s request to correct his sentence, a sentencing error may be raised for the first time on appeal. Watkins v. State, 588 N.E.2d 1342, 1344 (Ind. Ct. App. 1992). Indiana Code section 3550-6-3(a) provides, “A person assigned to Class I earns one (1) day of credit time for each day the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing. Because pre-sentence jail time credit is a matter of statutory right, trial courts generally do not have discretion in awarding or denying such credit. Perry v. State, 13 N.E.3d 909, 911 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014) (citing Molden v. State, 750 N.E.2d 448, 449 (Ind. Ct. App. 2001)). [12]!