Denny Brock v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Instead, when the State alleges that the defendant violated probation by committing a new criminal offense, the State is required to prove—by a preponderance of the evidence—that the defendant committed the offense. Heaton, 984 N.E.2d at 617. [17] Brock argues that there was not sufficient evidence to support the trial court’s revocation of his probation. Specifically, he argues that the State failed to prove that he had committed a new criminal offense because it had not shown that he had the “requisite intent to commit the crime of intimidation.” (Brock’s Br. 4). [18] INDIANA CODE § 35-45-2-1(a), provides that a person commits the crime of intimidation as a Class A misdemeanor when he “communicates a threat to Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 36A01-1501-CR-32 | September 30, 2015 Page 7 of 9 another person, with the intent: (1) that the other person engage in conduct against the other person’s will; [or] (2) that the other person be placed in fear of retaliation for a prior lawful act[.]” This crime is a Level 6 felony when the person has previously committed the offense of intimidation against the same victim. I.C. § 35-45-2-1(b)(1)(C).