Jennifer Gibson Pearson v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Accordingly, Pearson asserts that the trial court focused on “upholding the sanctity of the law” rather than fashioning an appropriate individualized sanction for her. (Pearson’s Br. 5). [14] First, we note that “‘[p]robation is a matter of grace and a conditional liberty [that] is a favor, not a right.’” Lampley v. State, 31 N.E.3d 1034, 1037 (quoting Ripps v. State, 968 N.E.2d 323 (Ind. Ct. App. 2012)). INDIANA CODE § 35-38-23(h) sets forth a trial court’s sentencing options once the trial court has found a probation violation. It provides: If the court finds that the person has violated a condition at any time before termination of the period, and the petition to revoke is filed within the probationary period, the court may impose one (1) or more of the following sanctions: (1) Continue the person on probation, with or without modifying or enlarging the conditions. (2) Extend the person’s probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period. (3) Order execution of all or part of the sentence that was suspended at the time of initial sentencing. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 34A05-1505-CR-267 | October 29, 2015 Page 7 of 9 I.C. § 35-38-2-3(h). Our supreme court has held that a trial court’s sentencing decisions for probation violations are reviewable using the abuse of discretion standard.