Madison County Board of Commissioners and Madison County Highway Department v. American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees Local 3609
[…] Therefore, we will vacate an award only if there is no possible interpretive route to the award. Citizens Gas & Coke Util. v. Local Union No. 1400, Int’l Bhd. of Elec. Workers, 874 N.E.2d 391, 397 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007) (citations, brackets, and quotation marks omitted). [18] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 34-57-2-14(a), a court “shall modify or correct the award where … (2) the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted[.]” And Indiana Code Section 34-572-13(a) provides that a court “shall vacate an award where … (3) the arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award can not be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted[.]” The County contends that the arbitrator in this case “materially changed the CBA” and thus exceeded his authority in two respects: (1) by finding mitigating due process concerns based on the County’s compliance with the CBA’s three-day deadline for taking disciplinary action against the