Leo John Conley v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. [50] Conley argues that: (A) there was insufficient evidence that his finger penetrated A.D.’s sex organ to support Counts VI to XV; and (B) A.D.’s testimony was that he abused her on no more than three separate occasions and that there is insufficient evidence that fifteen separate charged acts occurred. A. Penetration [51] Conley points to A.D.’s testimony and posits that there was insufficient evidence that his finger penetrated her vagina or sex organ. The offense of child molesting as a class A felony as charged in Counts VI to XV is governed by Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a), which at the time of the offenses provided: A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if . . . (1) it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age . . . . (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 158-2013, § 439 (eff. July 1, 2014); Pub. L. No. 247-2013, § 6 (eff. July 1, 2014); Pub. L. No. 168-2014, § 68 (eff. July 1, 2014); Pub. L. No. 187-2015, § 48 (eff. July 1, 2015)). Ind.