Lester Spoon v. ATF Logistics, LLC (mem. dec.)
[…] We express no opinion regarding when “payment” takes place when a final paycheck is timely issued but not Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 30A04-1412-PL-571 | November 13, 2015 Page 7 of 13 received by a former employee until after the due date. But in light of the record before us, we must decline Spoon’s apparent invitation to hold there is no “payment” unless a check is cashed, or at least received, on the same day it is issued. Attorney Fees [15] Ind. Code § 22-2-5-2 provides when an employer does not pay wages to an employee as provided in Ind. Code § 22-2-5-1 and the employee brings suit and recovers the amount due, “the court shall order as costs in the case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff’s attorney and court costs.” The trial court found Spoon had shown $664.90 had been wrongly deducted from his pay, so he was entitled to liquidated damages of $1,329.80, or double the amount of the deductions.