Lester Spoon v. ATF Logistics, LLC (mem. dec.)
[…] The trial court’s attorney fee award was not clearly erroneous or otherwise an abuse of discretion. 6 [18] Our Rules of Professional Conduct give us guidance as to factors to be considered in determining the reasonableness of attorney fees. Benaugh v. 6 In addition to attorney fees, Spoon asserts the trial court erred in “failing to award any costs in this matter beyond the filing and service fees,” (Br. of Appellant at 21), and he asserts on appeal he was also entitled to recover postage, copying costs, and Lexis charges. He was not. Ind. Code § 22-2-5-2 provides the court “shall order as costs in the case a reasonable fee for the plaintiff’s attorney and court costs.” “Costs” is a legal term of art that includes only filing fees and statutory witness fees. Van Winkle v. Nash, 761 N.E.2d 856, 861 (Ind. Ct.