Mark Cotton, et al. v. FSPI Empl Profit Sharing Plan, 401K (mem. dec.)
[…] Given FSPI’s use of the address indicated by the auditor’s records and Legare’s testimony that Cotton was aware of the proceedings, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in concluding that FSPI’s notices to Cotton regarding the certificate sale process met the requirements of due process. [16] Finally, Cotton also claims that the notice of redemption was not sent in a timely manner. Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5(c)(3) required FSPI to send the notice “not later than ninety (90) days after the date of sale of the certificate of sale.” Ninety days after March 31, 2014, is Sunday, June 29, 2014. Under Indiana Trial Rule 6(A), because the date fell on a Sunday, the time period did not run until the next day, Monday, June 30, 2014, which is when FSPI mailed Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 27A02-1501-MI-68 |