Mark Cotton, et al. v. FSPI Empl Profit Sharing Plan, 401K (mem. dec.)
[…] However, if the address of the person with a substantial property interest of public record is not indicated in the public record that created the interest and cannot be located by ordinary means by the person required to give the notice under subsection (a), (b), or (c), the person may give notice by publication in accordance with IC 5-3-1-4 once each week for three (3) consecutive weeks. Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5(h) provides: “The notice required by this section is considered sufficient if the notice is mailed to the address required under subsection (d).” [11] The second notice informs the interested parties that the purchaser is filing a petition for a tax deed after the redemption period has expired.