Indiana Law Enforcement Training Board v. Theodore D. Comer, Sr. (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. “Substantial evidence is such relevant evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support the conclusion.” Roberts v. Cnty. of Allen, 773 N.E.2d 850, 853 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied. [10] In the interest of public safety and general welfare, the Indiana General Assembly established mandatory training for law enforcement officers and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 22A01-1407-MI-321 | January 28, 2015 Page 6 of 14 created the Board to oversee and carry out the law pertaining to the training of such officers. Ind. Code §§ 5-2-1-1, -3. The Board contends that it revoked Comer’s certification based on Indiana Code Section 5-2-1-12.5, which reads in pertinent part, “(a) The board may revoke a … certificate … showing compliance and qualification issued by the board for any of the following reasons: …. (3) The officer’s … certificate … showing compliance and qualification was issued in error or was issued on the basis of information later determined to be false.” (Emphasis added.) Specifically, the Board alleged that the “information later determined to be false” was Comer’s assertion that he was honorably discharged from the Navy.