Montrail Williams v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Wieland v. State, 736 N.E.2d 1198, 1202 (Ind. 2000). Moreover, an accomplice is Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1505-CR-406 | December 17, 2015 Page 8 of 24 equally culpable as the one who commits the actual crime. Hauk v. State, 729 N.E.2d 994, 998 (Ind. 2000). Tuggle v. State, 9 N.E.3d 726, 736 (Ind. Ct. App. 2014), trans. denied. It is not necessary for Williams to have participated in every element of the crime under a theory of accomplice liability. Id. (citing Bruno v. State, 774 N.E.2d 880, 882 (Ind. 2002)). A. Robbery [17] In November of 2013, Indiana Code section 35-42-5-1 provided as follows: “A person who knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the presence of another person: (1) by using or threatening the use of force on any person; or (2) by putting any person in fear; commits robbery, a Class C felony.” Thus, in order to convict Williams of robbery, the State was required to prove that Williams knowing or intentionally took property from the victims by threating the use of force or by putting the victims in fear.