Montrail Williams v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Again, we disagree. For the same reasons Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1505-CR-406 | December 17, 2015 Page 11 of 24 discussed above, we conclude that the evidence presented at trial is sufficient to sustain Williams’s burglary conviction. C. Criminal Confinement [24] In November of 2013, Indiana Code section 35-42-3-3 provided as follows: (a) A person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) confines another person without the other person’s consent **** commits criminal confinement.… (b) The offense of criminal confinement defined in subsection (a) is: (1) a Class C felony if: (A) the person confined or removed is less than fourteen (14) years of age and is not the confining or removing person’s child; (B) it is committed by using a vehicle; or (C) it results in bodily injury to a person other than the confining or removing person; and (2) a Class B felony if it: (A) is committed while armed with a deadly weapon[.] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1505-CR-406 | December 17, 2015 Page 12 of 24 Although the jury found Williams guilty of Class B felony criminal confinement, the trial court entered a judgment of conviction for Class C felony criminal confinement. In order to prove that Williams committed criminal confinement as a Class C felony, the State was required to prove that Williams knowingly or intentionally confined a person under the age of fourteen without the other person’s consent and that the person confined was not Williams’s child.