Montrail Williams v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] The State also presented evidence that the men came up with the plan, i.e., the agreement, to commit the burglary on the night before they committed it. Thus, for the same reasons discussed above, we conclude that the evidence presented at trial is sufficient to sustain Williams’s conviction for conspiracy to commit burglary. E. Possession of a Firearm by a Serious Violent Felon [30] In November of 2013, Indiana Code section 35-47-4-5(c) provides that “A serious violent felon who knowingly or intentionally possesses a firearm commits unlawful possession of a firearm by a serious violent felon.” Indiana Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A04-1505-CR-406 | December 17, 2015 Page 14 of 24 Code section 37-47-4-5(a) defined a “serious violent felon” as one who has been convicted of committing a serious violent felony or attempting to commit a serious violent felony in