Robert H. Gentry, III v. Michael Blair (mem. dec.)
[…] I.C. § 6-1.1-24-4(a). [12] Neither Indiana statutes nor due process requires that the owner of the property actually receives notice, so long as the notice is sent in compliance with Indiana’s statutory scheme for tax sales. See Jones v. Flowers, 547 U.S. 220, 226 (2006); 2011 Marion County Tax Sale, 14 N.E.3d at 890. Thus, a certified mail 1 Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-4 (2013) provides in relevant part that “the county auditor shall send a notice of the sale by certified mail, return receipt requested, to . . . at least one of the owners . . . at the last address of the owner for the property indicated in the records of the county auditor . . . .” Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5(c) (2013) provides in relevant part that a purchaser of a certificate of sale must, “not later than ninety (90) days after the date of sale[,] . . . give[] notice of the sale to . . . the owner of record at