Robert H. Gentry, III v. Michael Blair (mem. dec.)
[…] See Jones v. Flowers, 547 U.S. 220, 226 (2006); 2011 Marion County Tax Sale, 14 N.E.3d at 890. Thus, a certified mail 1 Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-24-4 (2013) provides in relevant part that “the county auditor shall send a notice of the sale by certified mail, return receipt requested, to . . . at least one of the owners . . . at the last address of the owner for the property indicated in the records of the county auditor . . . .” Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5(c) (2013) provides in relevant part that a purchaser of a certificate of sale must, “not later than ninety (90) days after the date of sale[,] . . . give[] notice of the sale to . . . the owner of record at the time of the sale.” Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5(d) provides in relevant part that the person giving notice must do so by “sending a copy of the notice by certified mail to . . . the owner of record . . . at the last address of the owner for the property, as indicated in the records of the county auditor . . . .” Indiana Code Section 6-1.1-25-4.5(h) provides that “[t]he notice required by this section is considered sufficient if the notice is mailed to the address required under subsection (d).”