Sam J. Spicer II v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Adding to this, the trial court considered that Spicer’s refusal to admit he was involved in the scheme, even after having pleaded guilty, was a reflection of his lack of remorse. Finally, the trial court found that the nature and circumstances of the conspiracy, i.e., its size, scope, and Spicer’s role in the conspiracy, was a significant aggravating factor. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A05-1409-CR-410 | May 12, 2015 Page 7 of 11 [15] Contrary to Spicer’s suggestion, a trial court is not limited to considering only the aggravators set forth in section 35-38-1-7.1(a). See I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1(c) (“The criteria listed in subsections (a) . . . do not limit the matters that the court may consider in determining the sentence.”). More to the point, this court has upheld sentences in which the trial court enhanced a sentence on the basis of nature and circumstances of the crime as well as lack of remorse. See Caraway v. State, 959 N.E.2d 847, 850 (Ind. Ct.