Donald Probst v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. “We cannot emphasize enough the importance of honoring one’s responsibility for and commitment to his or her children.” Id. [11] During the sentencing hearing, Probst explained that he “just got out nine months ago [from] prison. I’ve been locked up for four years prison time already. I get out. I try looking for a job, can’t find one because of my drug charge. Then I just had surgery done to my shoulder.” (Tr. p. 3). Because Probst pled guilty, he concedes that he cannot “now argue lack of ability to pay to avoid criminal liability.” (Appellant’s Br. p. 5). See I.C. § 35-46-1-5(d) (2013) (“It is a defense that the accused person was unable to provide support.”). Nonetheless, he contends that “his financial struggles should be considered in determining the nature of this crime” because “[t]his is not a situation where a father, uncaring for his responsibility, lavishly spent money on himself while leaving his child in squalor.” (Appellant’s Br. p. 5).