Norman Wagler, Nathan Wagler, and Janet Wagler v. West Boggs Sewer District, Inc.
[…] Ct. App. 2002) (citation omitted). The Waglers make no such claim. “Even an erroneous order must be obeyed unless and until reversed on appeal. A party’s remedy for an erroneous order is appeal; disobedience of the order is contempt.” Id. (citation omitted). The Waglers unsuccessfully appealed the original judgments all the way to the U.S. Supreme Court. The only procedural means for asserting their retroactivity argument, which they did not raise in Wagler I, would be a motion for relief from the original judgments pursuant to Indiana Trial Rule 60(B), 1 See Ind. Code § 8-1-2-125(k) (“A not-for-profit public sewer utility may not require a property owner to connect to the not-for-profit public sewer utility's sewer system if: (1) the property is located on at least ten (10) acres; (2) the owner can demonstrate the availability of at least two (2) areas on the property for the collection and treatment of sewage that will protect human health and the environment; (3) the waste stream from the property is limited to domestic sewage from a residence or business; (4) the system used to collect and treat the domestic sewage has a maximum design flow of seven hundred fifty (750) gallons per day; and (5) the owner, at the owner’s expense, obtains and provides to the district a certification from the local health department or the department's designee that the system is not failing.”). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 14A05-1406-PL-281 | April 15, 2015 Page 6 of 8 which they did not file. That argument is meritless because Article 1, Section 24 of the Indiana Constitution provides that no law “impairing the obligation of contracts, shall ever be passed.”