Annotate this Case
[…] The trial court denied the motion. On April 13, 2015, the trial court issued an order involuntarily terminating Parents’ rights to Child. Discussion and Decision Motion to Dismiss [8] During the second fact-finding hearing on February 17, 2015, Parents’ collective counsels orally moved to dismiss the termination proceedings because Paternal Grandmother was not given notice of the hearing. Ind. Code § 31-352-6.5(f) requires the court to provide “any other suitable relative or person who the department knows has had a significant or caretaking relationship to the child,” Ind. Code § 31-35-2-6.5(c)(5), “an opportunity to be heard and make recommendations to the court at the hearing.” Ind. Code § 31-35-2-6.5(f). The trial court denied the motions, finding Paternal Grandmother to be a relative not suitable to care for Child due to Paternal Grandmother’s inability to drive and numerous health problems and thus not entitled to notice of the hearing under Ind.