Eric Allen v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Bell v. State, 31 N.E.3d 495, 499 (Ind. 2015). We look to the evidence and reasonable inferences drawn therefrom that support the verdict and will affirm if there is probative evidence from which a reasonable factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. In short, if the testimony believed by the trier of fact is Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 08A02-1504-CR-237 | October 27, 2015 Page 3 of 5 enough to support the verdict, then the reviewing court will not disturb the conviction. Id. at 500. [6] The version of Indiana Code Section 9-30-10-17(a) in effect at the time of Allen’s crime provided that “a person who operates a motor vehicle after the person’s driving privileges are forfeited for life” under section 16 of the habitual traffic violator chapter or its two predecessor statutes commits a class C felony.