Joan E. Gochenour and James E. Gochenour v. CSX Transportation, Inc. Gerald Konz, Cody Cooper, et al.
[…] [10] In 1973, Congress enacted the Highway Safety Act, which in part made federal funds available to the states to eliminate the hazards at railroad-highway crossings. See 23 U.S.C. § 130 (the “Crossings Program”). As a prerequisite to receiving federal funds under the Crossings Program, the states must “conduct and systematically maintain a survey of all highways to identify those railroad crossings which may require separation, relocation, or protective devices, and establish and implement a schedule of projects for this purpose.” 23 U.S.C. § 130(d). The schedule must at a minimum provide signs for all crossings. Id.