Auto Liquidation Center, Inc., and Majid Zojaji (a/k/a Mike Zojaji), individually v. Jorge Chiqui Chaca
[…] See Ritter, 745 N.E.2d at 844. Thus, ALC/Zojaji does not meet the strict standard we Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 02A05-1503-PL-00131 | December 10, 2015 Page 12 of 14 apply when reviewing jury-awarded damages, and we will not reverse the damage award on these grounds.6 3. Appellate Attorney’s Fees [21] Finally, Jorge contends that he is entitled to an award of additional attorney’s fees for this appeal, basing this contention on Section 34-24-3-1, which allows for the recovery of attorney’s fees. Specifically, the statute provides in relevant part that “a person [who] suffers a pecuniary loss as a result of a violation of IC 35-43 . . . may bring a civil action against the person who caused the loss for . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee.” Ind. Code § 34-24-3-1. The trial court appropriately assessed “fair and reasonable” attorney’s fees against ALC and Zojaji in the amount of $66,715. See Appellee’s App. p. 1. The appellants do not challenge this award.