Frontline National, Llc. v Kathy Steinhauer (NFP)
[…] We reject Frontline’s argument that the Board abused its discretion when it denied Frontline’s request. Issue Two: Notice Frontline next asserts that the Board’s decision that Frontline was not prejudiced by Steinhauer’s alleged late notice of her injury to Frontline was clearly erroneous. According to Indiana Code Section 22-3-3-1, an injured employee “as soon as practicable after the injury . . . shall give written notice to the employer of such injury,” unless “the employer or his representative shall have actual knowledge of the occurrence of an injury . . . at the time thereof or shall acquire such knowledge afterward . . . .” Further: Unless such notice is given or knowledge acquired within thirty (30) days from the date of the injury or death, no compensation shall be paid until and from the date such notice is given or knowledge obtained.