In re the Matter of the Guardianship and Estate of Jay Carver, an adult v. Margaret Ditteon (NFP)
[…] In 2013, Carver requested the guardianship be terminated or, in the alternative, that a different guardian be appointed. The trial court, relying primarily on expert medical opinion that Carver continues to require a guardian, denied her request. Carver, pro se, now appeals. Indiana Code section 29-3-5-3 provides: (a) . . . if it is alleged and the court finds that: (1) the individual for whom the guardian is sought is an incapacitated person . . .; and (2) the appointment of a guardian is necessary as a means of providing care and supervision of the physical person or property of the incapacitated person . . .; the court shall appoint a guardian under this chapter. A trial court is vested with discretion in making determinations as to the guardianship of an incapacitated person. Ind. Code § 29-3-2-4(a). We review trial court action for an abuse of that discretion. See In re Guardianship of Atkins, 868 N.E.2d 878, 883 (Ind. Ct. App. 2007), trans. denied.